solar panel wattage

Understanding solar panel wattage is crucial for maximizing energy production in any photovoltaic (PV) system. Our premium solar panels are engineered to deliver superior solar panel wattage ratings,

Product Detail

Company Profile

Solar Panel Wattage Solutions for Optimal Energy Yield

1. Product Overview

Understanding solar panel wattage is crucial for maximizing energy production in any photovoltaic (PV) system. Our premium solar panels are engineered to deliver superior solar panel wattage ratings, ranging from 400W to 600W per module, ensuring high efficiency and reliability for industrial, commercial, and utility-scale applications. These panels utilize advanced monocrystalline PERC (Passivated Emitter and Rear Cell) technology, which enhances power output while minimizing degradation over time.

In the competitive landscape of renewable energy, selecting the right solar panel wattage directly impacts return on investment (ROI). Higher wattage panels reduce the number of modules required, lowering installation costs and balance-of-system expenses. Our series is designed for international markets, compliant with global standards such as IEC 61215, IEC 61730, and UL 1703. Whether you're outfitting a rooftop array or a ground-mounted solar farm, our solar panel wattage offerings provide the power density needed for scalable energy solutions.

With half-cut cell designs and multi-busbar (MBB) configurations, these panels achieve up to 22% module efficiency, translating to exceptional solar panel wattage performance even in low-light conditions. Backed by a 25-year linear power warranty and 12-year product warranty, our panels guarantee long-term energy yield, making them the preferred choice for B2B buyers seeking dependable PV investments.

2. Key Features

  • High Solar Panel Wattage: Available in 400W, 450W, 500W, 550W, and 600W variants, offering flexibility for diverse project scales and optimizing land use efficiency.
  • Advanced Cell Technology: 182mm N-type TOPCon cells deliver superior bifaciality up to 80%, boosting overall solar panel wattage through rear-side generation.
  • Low Degradation Rate: First-year degradation <2%, annual <0.55%, ensuring sustained solar panel wattage output over the panel's lifespan.
  • Robust Frame Design: Anodized aluminum alloy frame with 35mm thickness withstands wind loads up to 2400Pa and snow loads up to 5400Pa, ideal for harsh environments.
  • Superior Temperature Coefficient: -0.34%/°C Pmax, maintaining high solar panel wattage in hot climates.
  • Anti-PID and Salt Mist Corrosion Resistance: Certified for coastal and high-humidity installations, preserving solar panel wattage integrity.
  • Easy Installation: Pre-drilled holes and lightweight design (under 28kg per panel) streamline deployment without compromising solar panel wattage performance.
  • EL Tested: Every panel undergoes electroluminescence testing to eliminate hidden cracks, guaranteeing consistent solar panel wattage.

3. Technical Specifications

Model STC Solar Panel Wattage (Pmax) Module Efficiency Dimensions (mm) Weight (kg) Cells Max Load (Wind/Snow) Warranty
SP-400M 400W 20.5% 1722 x 1134 x 30 21.5 108 (Half-cut) 2400Pa / 5400Pa 12/25 years
SP-450M 450W 20.9% 1722 x 1134 x 30 22.0 108 (Half-cut) 2400Pa / 5400Pa 12/25 years
SP-500M 500W 21.3% 2094 x 1134 x 30 25.8 132 (Half-cut) 2400Pa / 5400Pa 12/25 years
SP-550M 550W 21.5% 2172 x 1134 x 35 27.5 144 (Half-cut MBB) 2400Pa / 5400Pa 12/25 years
SP-600M 600W 22.0% 2172 x 1134 x 35 28.2 144 (TOPCon Bifacial) 2400Pa / 5400Pa 12/30 years

Note: Specifications measured under STC (Standard Test Conditions: 1000W/m² irradiance, 25°C cell temperature, AM 1.5 spectrum). Actual solar panel wattage may vary based on installation conditions.

4. Application Scenarios

Our high-solar panel wattage modules excel in a variety of deployment scenarios, tailored to meet the demands of international B2B clients.


solar panel wattage

Commercial Rooftops: For businesses aiming to offset peak-time energy costs, 450W-550W panels provide dense power packing, reducing roof space requirements by up to 25% compared to lower-wattage alternatives. Ideal for warehouses, factories, and office buildings in urban settings.

Utility-Scale Solar Farms: The 550W-600W models optimize levelized cost of energy (LCOE) in large arrays, with bifacial options capturing additional albedo for 10-30% extra solar panel wattage. Proven in projects exceeding 100MW globally.

Industrial Ground-Mount Systems: High wind and snow load ratings make these panels suitable for remote or high-altitude installations, ensuring reliable solar panel wattage for manufacturing plants and data centers.

Off-Grid and Hybrid Solutions: In regions with unreliable grids, 400W-500W panels power remote telecom towers, mining operations, and agricultural pumps, delivering consistent solar panel wattage for critical loads.

Floating Solar Projects: Low degradation and PID resistance support innovative PV-hydro combinations, where elevated solar panel wattage maximizes water surface utilization.

5. Advantages

Choosing our solar panel wattage lineup offers distinct competitive edges for discerning buyers:

  • Maximized Energy Harvest: Superior low-irradiance performance yields 5-10% more kWh annually than standard panels, directly enhancing solar panel wattage ROI.
  • Cost Efficiency: Higher wattage per square meter cuts BoS costs by 15-20%, accelerating project payback periods to under 5 years.
  • Durability in Extremes: IP68 junction boxes and UV-resistant encapsulants ensure solar panel wattage stability across -40°C to +85°C temperatures.
  • Sustainability Credentials: Lead-free and recyclable materials align with ESG goals, with third-party verified carbon footprints under 50g CO2/kWh.
  • Performance Guarantee: LID/LETID mitigation maintains 92.5% of initial solar panel wattage after 25 years, outperforming industry averages.
  • Global Compatibility: Pre-certified for major markets (TUV, CE, INMETRO), simplifying customs and installations worldwide.

6. Why Choose Us

As a leading manufacturer in the PV sector, we specialize in high-solar panel wattage products backed by state-of-the-art automation lines producing over 5GW annually. Our vertically integrated supply chain—from silicon ingots to finished modules—ensures quality control at every stage, with <1% defect rates verified by PIDC and RETC testing.

We partner with Tier 1 suppliers for cells and glass, delivering panels that consistently exceed solar panel wattage nameplate ratings in field tests. With ISO 9001, ISO 14001, and OHSAS 18001 certifications, plus bankable warranties from globally recognized insurers, we provide peace of mind for EPCs, developers, and distributors. Our R&D team continually innovates, incorporating trends like HJT and BC technologies to future-proof your solar panel wattage investments.

7. FAQ

What factors influence actual solar panel wattage output?
Actual output depends on irradiance, temperature, soiling, tilt angle, and shading. Our panels' low temperature coefficient minimizes losses, often achieving 95-105% of rated solar panel wattage under real-world conditions.

How does solar panel wattage affect system design?
Higher solar panel wattage reduces string lengths and inverter sizing needs, simplifying DC/AC ratios and boosting overall system efficiency by 2-5%.

Are these panels bifacial, and how does it impact wattage?
Select models like SP-600M are bifacial, adding 10-30% rear-side solar panel wattage depending on ground reflectivity, ideal for elevated or white-surface mounts.

What is the degradation profile for your solar panel wattage?
<2% in year 1, then <0.55%/year, ensuring at least 84.8% retained solar panel wattage after 30 years on premium models.

Can I mix different solar panel wattage ratings in one array?
Yes, but for optimal performance, match within 5% variance. Our MPPT-tolerant designs minimize mismatch losses.

Do you offer custom solar panel wattage configurations?
Absolutely. Tailored wattages and dimensions available for OEM projects, with rapid prototyping for 100MW+ orders.

How is solar panel wattage certified?
All panels undergo STC flashing by accredited labs, with tolerances of +3/-0W, ensuring accurate solar panel wattage declarations.

0

Related product